TSSAA State Pentathlon & Decathlon Championship
On-Site Coverage
Photos: TSSAA State Pentathlon & Decathlon Championship by CoachTJP
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Brittany Kelly of Northeast High School flew over the hurdles with a 14.73 victoryT'Kesha Hagans of Maplewood Comprehensive High School flew over the hurdles with a 15.36 victorySelena Popp of Baylor School hurdled to a 15.98 win, just over Darraugh May of Ridgeway High School 15.69. Next was Adriana Watkins of Dobyns Bennett High School in 15.74
- High Jump - Robin Mcclatchey of Oakhaven High School sailed over 5-3.75 for the winWith the bar at 5-3.75, Selena Popp of Baylor School gets the goldWith the bar at 5-8,Brittany Kelly of Northeast High School gets the goldDarraugh May of Ridgeway High School sailed over 5-8 for the win, Adriana Watkins of Dobyns Bennett High School (5-3.75)
- Long Jump - Jada Curbeam of East Nashville Magnet School lept 17-3 to get firstKate Jamison of Evangelical Christian School hit the sand at 17-5.5 to winRachel Jantzi ofBrentwood High School jumped a 17-8.25 in her win, followed by: T'Kesha Hagans of Maplewood Comprehensive High School (17-0.25), followed by: Sonja White of Northeast High School (17-5.5), Ashleigh Woods of Craigmont High School (17-4.75)
Boys Highlights
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Harrison Williams of Memphis University School flew over the hurdles with a 14.98 victory
- 400 Meter Dash - Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School drove to a 49.70 to winHarrison Williams of Memphis University School took it home in 50.16 just out-kicking the 50.22 by Chris Davis of Memphis University School. Next was Anthony Dunavant of Battle Ground Academy in 50.99
- Pole Vault - Christopher Charles of Christ Presbyterian Academy got over 14-0 in his victoryBen Brunson of Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet got over 14-0 in his victoryZach Gilroy ofRavenwood High School cleared a 14-6 to win (best clearance this year)Harrison Williams of Memphis University School cleared a 15-5.75 to win, followed by: Josh Wheeler ofCollierville High School (12-6), followed by: Austin Billings of Independence High School (12-6), followed by: Anthony Dunavant of Battle Ground Academy (13-5.75), Aaron Dunnof McCallie School (12-6)
- Triple Jump - Chris Davis of Memphis University School hit the sand at 44-7 to winHitting a big 45-11.5 jump, Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School wins, his top jump of the season, followed by: Harrison Williams of Memphis University School (44-0)
TSSAA State Track and Field Championships
On-Site Coverage
TSSAA State Championship Track & Field Meet
TSSAA State Track and Field Championships New State meet records, Personal Bests, 254 National Elite Performances! What a great Track & Field Meet!
You can Tweet live updates from the meet
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by JParks
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by CoachTJP
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by CoachParks
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by teamcox
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by DannyWBrooks
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by TeamKelly
Photos: TSSAA State Track and Field Championships by RothRE
Videos
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Nailed it! Brittany Kelly of Northeast High School wins in 14.25Nailed it! T'Kesha Hagans of Maplewood Comprehensive High School wins in 14.91wSelena Popp of Baylor School flew over the hurdles with a 15.11 victory, a new SB with Shantyra Delaney of West High School on her heels in 14.35, followed by Jenna Langdon ofBrentwood Academy in 15.40 and next was Cyra Beard of Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet (15.50w), Tyjah Eady of Hillsboro High School (14.38), Kayla Parker of Hutchison School(15.44), Vivian Smith of Tyner Academy (15.59w), Myiah Johnson of Ridgeway High School (14.50), Haleigh Montgomery of East Hamilton High School (15.66w), Victoria Wicksof Baylor School (15.77), Taejah Robertson of Memphis Central High School (15.04), Kate Jamison of Evangelical Christian School (15.78), Adria Butler of Memphis Central High School (15.18), Alex Sander of St. Agnes Academy (15.85), Darraugh May of Ridgeway High School (15.28), Rachel Payne of Baylor School (15.98). Delaney had the top time out of the prelims (14.54). Next was Kelly (14.67), Eady (14.61), Robertson (15.18), Johnson (15.24), Aliah Cook of LaVergne High School (15.28), Butler (15.42), May (15.43), Adriana Watkins of Dobyns Bennett High School (15.47), Syvone Anderson of Maryville High School (15.95), Emily Bryan of Soddy Daisy High School (16.00)
- 100 Meter Dash - Breanna Tate of Brentwood Academy smoked a 11.71w to win, a new SBMaia McCoy of Whitehaven High School drove to a 11.84w to winMcKenzie Ethridge ofSignal Mountain High School blazed a 12.14w for the win, which is a new season best just out-kicking the 11.91w by Janel Pate of Hillsboro High School with Deanna Tate ofBrentwood Academy in tow at 11.98w and next was Vivian Smith of Tyner Academy (12.41w), Destinee Lansden of Girls Preparatory School (12.01w), De'Airis Weakley of Antioch High School (12.04w), Lexus Hall of Austin-East High School (12.45w), Abbie Whitehurst of Brentwood Academy (12.01w), Melanie Frierson of Riverdale High School (12.27w),Jaden Davis of Hutchison School (12.28w), Krystall Derr of Dobyns Bennett High School (12.37w). Pate had the top time out of the prelims (12.06) then McCoy (12.29), Weakley (12.08), Frierson (12.29), Derr (12.40)
- 1,600 Meter Run - Great race for Lizzy Kroeger of Independence High School who won in 5:05.57Reagan Freeman of Harpeth Hall School earned a 5:07.47 winBarbara Ball ofLipscomb Academy hustled to a 5:09.05 win with Emma Mashburn of Hardin Valley Academy in her shadow at 5:06.63 with Abby McCulla of St. Cecilia Academy in tow at 5:07.99, trailed by Madison Melchionna of Greeneville High School and her 5:19.14, Caroline Cook of St. Agnes Academy (5:08.21), Haley Ward of McMinn County High School (5:08.55),Katie Hix of Macon Co. High School (5:20.64), Peighton Meske of Webb School of Knoxville (5:09.46), Nicole Gardner of Siegel High School (5:11.31), Kailey Schuyler ofColumbia Academy (5:22.00), Molly Foster of Science Hill High School (5:12.00), Emily Peters of St. Cecilia Academy (5:12.63), Jessica Clarke of Christ Presbyterian Academy(5:22.49), Hannah Caldwell of Brentwood High School (5:12.24), Allison Cheeseman of Brentwood Academy (5:15.38), Bailee Dean of Cane Ridge High School (5:12.31), Emma Sloan of Ensworth (5:28.86), Alexa Brainard of Collierville High School (5:12.42), Hannah Waggoner of Oakland High School (5:12.50), Savannah Jordan of White Station High School (5:19.98), Chantal Wilson of Morristown-West High School (5:20.98), Kiera Weems of Siegel High School (5:21.65), Chelsea Ladd of Dyer Co. High School (5:21.75),Elizabeth Scott of Brentwood High School (5:24.43)
- 200 Meter Dash - Breanna Tate of Brentwood Academy took it home in 24.14 (her best of the year)Maia McCoy of Whitehaven High School drove to a 24.49 to winMcKenzie Ethridge of Signal Mountain High School smoked a 25.51 to win, a new SB, just over Deanna Tate of Brentwood Academy 24.87 with De'Airis Weakley of Antioch High School on her heels in 24.93, trailed by Lexus Hall of Austin-East High School and her 25.53, Abbie Whitehurst of Brentwood Academy (24.99), Janel Pate of Hillsboro High School (25.01),Jamika Black of White House High School (25.95), Sonja White of Northeast High School (25.46), Jaden Davis of Hutchison School (25.53), Jaa'Leah White of Riverdale High School (25.68), Whitney Tesi of Siegel High School (25.82). McCoy had the top time out of the prelims (24.66) then Weakley (25.01), Pate (25.04), White (25.50), White (25.91)
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Brittany Kelly of Northeast High School sailed past the barries for a 44.43 winVictoria Wicks of Baylor School hurdled to a 45.05 winT'Kesha Hagans ofMaplewood Comprehensive High School earned gold in 45.34 and next was Adria Butler of Memphis Central High School (45.64) and next was Selena Popp of Baylor School(46.04) with Haleigh Montgomery of East Hamilton High School on her heels in 46.07. They were followed by Tyjah Eady of Hillsboro High School (45.73), Chloe Kibble ofUniversity School of Nashville (46.78), Jada Allen of Memphis Middle College High School (47.54), Aliah Cook of LaVergne High School (45.86), Miller Fahey of Battle Ground Academy (47.93), Adriana Watkins of Dobyns Bennett High School (46.62), Anna Kate Rader of Harpeth Hall School (47.94), Marabeth Clark of Heritage High School (46.87),Kathryn Pickle of West High School (47.36). Kelly had the top time out of the prelims (44.60) then Watkins (45.70), Cook (45.20), Eady (46.70), Pickle (46.30), Clark (47.00), Butler (46.70), Alexandra Bobo of Memphis Central High School (47.30), Derriana Parrish of Riverdale High School (47.40), Di'anna Wright of Oakland High School (48.00)
- 3,200 Meter Run - Bailee Dean of Cane Ridge High School earned a 10:35.32 winAllison Cheeseman of Brentwood Academy hustled to a 11:17.12 win, which is a new season bestGreat race for Barbara Ball of Lipscomb Academy who won in 11:24.73 with Emma Mashburn of Hardin Valley Academy in her shadow at 10:37.67, trailed by Emily Peters ofSt. Cecilia Academy and her 11:27.08, followed by Jessica Clarke of Christ Presbyterian Academy in 11:33.24, Molly Foster of Science Hill High School (10:52.90), Peighton Meskeof Webb School of Knoxville (11:32.77), Mallory Young of Signal Mountain High School (11:56.56), Nicole Gardner of Siegel High School (11:08.91), Abby McCulla of St. Cecilia Academy (11:36.76), Haley Ward of McMinn County High School (11:12.84), Caroline Cook of St. Agnes Academy (11:39.02), Lizzy Kroeger of Independence High School(11:15.57), Claire Cheeseman of Brentwood Academy (11:51.30), Alexa Brainard of Collierville High School (11:21.16), Julia Rizor of Beech Senior High School (11:22.20), Jessica Rizor of Beech Senior High School (11:22.38), Chelsea Ladd of Dyer Co. High School (11:34.46), Haley Morris of Lenoir City High School (11:43.33), Trisha Frazer of Siegel High School (11:49.34)
- 400 Meter Dash - Impressive top speed helped Jaden Davis of Hutchison School win in 56.55Vickie Franse of Clinton High School drove to a 56.73 to winImpressive top speed helped Paige Fairrow-Davis of Martin Luther King High School win in 58.75, just over Lydia Witty of Harpeth Hall School 57.25 with Shaina Johnson of Antioch High School on her heels in 57.28, followed by Carolyn Hinch of Austin-East High School in 59.29, Destinee Lansden of Girls Preparatory School (57.26), Terri Morris of John Overton High School(57.83), Abbie Whitehurst of Brentwood Academy (58.19), Mallory Crawford of Craigmont High School (58.61), Mercedes Bright of Dobyns Bennett High School (59.53), Allysha Scott of Memphis Central High School (59.88). Johnson had the top time out of the prelims (55.18), followed by Franse (56.34), Morris (55.32), Crawford (58.39), Tamira Wilson ofCraigmont High School (57.51), Bright (58.45), Zakia Johnson of McGavock High School (58.07), Scott (58.43), Ellise Carter of Siegel High School (58.60), Amber Littlejohn ofRidgeway High School (58.83), Kiana Davis of Ooltewah High School (59.69), Sonja White of Northeast High School (59.70)
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Antioch High School 48.42; Brentwood Academy 48.60; Tyner Academy 49.88; Dobyns Bennett High School 48.93; Girls Preparatory School 49.11; Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet 49.95; Ridgeway High School 48.94; Harpeth Hall School 49.98; Craigmont High School 49.14; Riverdale High School 49.60; Dobyns Bennett High School47.76 (prelims); Antioch High School 48.35 (prelims); Riverdale High School 48.30 (prelims); Hillsboro High School 48.49 (prelims); Ridgeway High School 48.68 (prelims);Maryville High School 49.06 (prelims); Craigmont High School 48.87 (prelims); West High School 49.26 (prelims); West Creek High School 49.46 (prelims); Ravenwood High School 49.54 (prelims); Oakland High School 49.56 (prelims); Southwind High School 49.58 (prelims); Hardin Valley Academy 49.73 (prelims); LaVergne High School 49.86 (prelims);
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Riverdale High School 1:42.03; Brentwood Academy 1:43.51; Antioch High School 1:43.39; Maryville High School 1:43.72; Antioch High School 1:41.80 (prelims); Riverdale High School 1:42.05 (prelims); Maryville High School 1:42.98 (prelims); Hillsboro High School 1:43.38 (prelims); Southwind High School 1:43.89 (prelims);Ravenwood High School 1:44.62 (prelims);
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Antioch High School 3:56.86; Harpeth Hall School 3:59.50; Maryville High School 3:57.67; Memphis Central High School 3:59.13; Northeast High School3:59.13; Craigmont High School 4:01.17; John Overton High School 4:02.10; West High School 4:03.66; Antioch High School 3:58.63 (prelims); Northeast High School 3:58.67 (prelims); Craigmont High School 3:58.74 (prelims); Memphis Central High School 3:59.88 (prelims); John Overton High School 4:00.63 (prelims); Maryville High School 4:01.19 (prelims); West High School 4:02.45 (prelims); Dobyns Bennett High School 4:02.71 (prelims); Brentwood High School 4:02.95 (prelims); Soddy Daisy High School 4:03.56 (prelims); Riverdale High School 4:03.75 (prelims);
- 4x800 Meter Relay - St. Agnes Academy 9:39.00; Maryville High School 9:39.12; Christian Academy of Knoxville 10:01.27; St. Benedict at Auburndale 9:42.42; Beech Senior High School 9:45.27; Signal Mountain High School 10:06.36; Hardin Valley Academy 9:46.24; Brentwood Academy 9:54.19; Lipscomb Academy 10:07.40; Brentwood High School9:48.01; Ensworth 10:00.16; Martin Luther King High School 10:09.46; Morristown-West High School 9:49.93; Baylor School 10:07.56; Science Hill High School 9:51.56;Ravenwood High School 9:52.49;
- 800 Meter Run - Katie Tarver of Houston High School got it done, winning in 2:17.96Sophie Pilkinton of Harpeth Hall School ran a 2:19.27 that earned her the WBarbara Ball ofLipscomb Academy held strong for a winning time of 2:19.90 just out-kicking the 2:19.37 by Julia Rizor of Beech Senior High School and next was Chandler Washburn of Franklin Road Academy (2:21.21), followed by Madison Melchionna of Greeneville High School in 2:23.84, Hailey Hendry of Brentwood High School (2:20.40), Madeline Christian of Webb School of Knoxville (2:21.83), Grenetria Shell of East Nashville Magnet School (2:24.43), Molly Smith of Dobyns Bennett High School (2:20.95), Reagan Freeman of Harpeth Hall School (2:22.65), Martha Mccoy of Science Hill High School (2:24.19), Hannah Chamblin of St. Agnes Academy (2:24.59), Madison Read of Webb School of Knoxville (2:24.86). Tarver had the top time out of the prelims (2:17.10). Next was Rizor (2:19.40), Mccoy (2:19.80), Hendry (2:19.80), Smith (2:20.20), Hannah Waggoner of Oakland High School(2:20.20), Kiera Weems of Siegel High School (2:23.10), Tichina Lewis of Kirby High School (2:23.60), Shian Mallory of Germantown High School (2:23.70), Morgan Voyles ofWhite Co. High School (2:24.20)
- Discus - Katie Warne of Harpeth Hall School launched it 112-1 to earn the top spot on the podiumMakayla Kington of Stone Memorial High School launched it 112-2 to earn the top spot on the podiumNice toss of 125-4 for the victory, followed by: Jealyn Todd of LaVergne High School (120-10), Kristin Rice of Memphis Central High School (119-11), Melina Russell of West High School (116-4), Mikayla Thompson of McGavock High School (114-6)
- High Jump - With the bar at 5-2, Selena Popp of Baylor School gets the goldMyah Taylor of Dyersburg High School got over 5-4 in her victoryBriana Kelly of Northeast High Schoolgot over 5-6 in her victory, followed by: Kayla Parker of Hutchison School (5-2), followed by: Charlotte Murphy of West Greene High School (5-4), followed by: Jacobie Richmond ofCraigmont High School (5-4), Paige Fairrow-Davis of Martin Luther King High School (5-2), Darraugh May of Ridgeway High School (5-4), Robin Mcclatchey of Oakhaven High School (5-2), Samantha Gudger of Tennessee High School (5-2), Taylor Pressley of West Creek High School (5-2)
- Long Jump - Dana Lee of St. Cecilia Academy lept 18-3 to get first, her top jump of the seasonBrittany Kelly of Northeast High School jumped a 18-3.25 in her winHitting a big 18-9.25 jump, Chancis Jones of Chattanooga Central High School wins, her top jump of the season, followed by: Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad of Cleveland High School (17-11), followed by: Tiana Mills of Girls Preparatory School (18-1), followed by: Kiersten Bell of Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet (18-9.25w), Ashleigh Woods of Craigmont High School (17-7), Kate Jamison of Evangelical Christian School (17-10.75), Jada Curbeam of East Nashville Magnet School (18-0.5), Marcennia Milburn of Ridgeway High School (17-5), Catherine Jones of Harpeth Hall School (17-7.5), Carolyn Hinch of Austin-East High School (17-11), Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad of Cleveland High School (17-4), Jordan Shackleford ofEvangelical Christian School (17-4.75), Kyra Tyler of Lipscomb Academy (17-8.25), Morgan McKinney of Battle Ground Academy (17-0.5), Jamara Washington of Bolton High School (17-3), Zakia Johnson of McGavock High School (17-0.25)
- Pole Vault - Sarah Browning of Lipscomb Academy cleared a 10-6 to winJada Parker of Houston High School sailed over 11-6 for the winMary Carson Pitts of Hutchison Schoolcleared a 12-3 to win, followed by: Kelsey DeLapp of Gibbs High School (10-0), followed by: Hannah Craig of Oak Ridge High School (10-6), followed by: Catherine McDowell ofHarpeth Hall School (11-0), Emily Holtsclaw of Happy Valley High School (9-0), Kate Kaufman of Baylor School (10-6), Mack Swicegood of Farragut High School (10-6), Jordan Burkart of Harpeth Hall School (10-0), Abby Vorhaus of Brentwood High School (10-0), Rachel Payne of Baylor School (9-6), Claire Bonnyman of Webb School of Knoxville (9-6),Megan Hansen of Arlington High School (9-6), Jamie Almeria of Dobyns Bennett High School (9-6), Julia Rubnitz of Hutchison School (9-0), Suzanna Price of Tullahoma High School (9-0), Emily Stack of Brentwood High School (9-0), Katie Mccleod of Hardin Valley Academy (9-0), Kim Taylor of St. Mary's Episcopal School (9-0), Rebecca Blackwell ofNortheast High School (9-0), Candace Grisham of Memphis Central High School (9-0)
- Shot Put - Shenora Rogers of Austin-East High School launched it 37-11.5 to earn the top spot on the podiumBailey Conner of University School of Nashville threw a 38-0.25 to winNice toss of 38-9 for the victory, followed by: Curiesha Ford of West Greene High School (36-3.5), followed by: Cornelia Thomas of Southern Baptist Education Center (36-7.5), followed by: Ashlee Mitchell of Tennessee High School (37-9.25), Jasmine Cincore of Briarcrest Christian School (35-6), Kristin Abbott of McGavock High School (37-0.75), Rachel Celestine of Girls Preparatory School (35-3.5), Krystall Derr of Dobyns Bennett High School (36-3.75), Alexandria Dixon of White Station High School (35-10.5), Kira Curry ofBolton High School (35-8.25)
- Triple Jump - Jordyn Lesh of Harpeth Hall School hit the sand at 37-2.25 to win, her top jump of the seasonChancis Jones of Chattanooga Central High School lept 38-1.75 to get firstAdriana Watkins of Dobyns Bennett High School jumped a 38-4.75 in her win (new season best mark), followed by: Becca Rolfe of Ensworth (36-1.25), followed by: Kelsey DeLapp of Gibbs High School (36-3), followed by: Adria Butler of Memphis Central High School (38-3.5), T'Kesha Hagans of Maplewood Comprehensive High School (35-7.5),Selena Popp of Baylor School (36-0), Syvone Anderson of Maryville High School (37-11.75), Caroline Jamison of Evangelical Christian School (35-0.5), Rachel Jantzi of Brentwood High School (37-9.75), Angelica Lightfoot of Southwind High School (37-8.75), Ashleigh Woods of Craigmont High School (37-6), Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad of Cleveland High School (37-5.75), Aliah Cook of LaVergne High School (36-5.5), KeyOndria Ross of Northwest High School (35-8.75)
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Cj Fritz of McCallie School drove to a 10.60w to winPatrick Taylor of Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences sprinted 10.65 for the victoryLionel Morris of West High School took it home in 10.65 (his best of the year) just out-kicking the 10.64w by C.j. Sanders of Brentwood Academy and next was Mathew Moore of Oak Ridge High School(10.72) with Xavier Hawkins of Fulton High School on his heels in 10.72. After that was Jalen Ramsey of Brentwood Academy at 10.70w, Justin Davis of White Station High School(10.75), Desmond Maclin of Jackson Central-Merry High School (10.87), Devin Perry of Memphis University School (10.78w), Maliek Carpenter of Volunteer High School (10.89),Tevin Spears of Whites Creek High School (10.91), D'montre Wade of Brentwood Academy (10.79w), Noah Arrindell of Houston High School (10.90), Eric Reed of Goodpasture Christian School (10.92), Alex Trotter of McCallie School (10.82w), Josh Malone of Station Camp High School (10.92), Dejuan McQuarters of Mitchell High School (10.95), Devin Williams of Austin-East High School (10.96), Justin Ware of Walker Valley High School (10.98), Jj Lewis of McCallie School (11.00w), Damario Lewis of Maplewood Comprehensive High School (11.00). Morris had the top time out of the prelims (10.71) then Davis (10.90), Moore (10.73), Malone (10.91), Carpenter (10.96), Treydonte Hill of Cane Ridge High School (10.98), Arrindell (10.97), Ware (11.00)
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Justin Hunt of Whitehaven High School sailed past the barries for a 14.34w winAnthony Miller of Christian Brothers High School flew over the hurdles with a 14.44 victory, a new SBChaz Hawkins of Signal Mountain High School sailed past the barries for a 14.97 win, just over Harrison Williams of Memphis University School 14.46 withSam Barton of Volunteer High School in his shadow at 14.51w. After that was Anthony Young of White Station High School at 14.68w, nick page of Franklin Road Academy(15.00), Latevius Rayford of Memphis Central High School (14.68w). Rayford had the top time out of the prelims (14.62) then Young (14.85), Barton (14.62), Hunt (14.67)
- 1,600 Meter Run - Brock Baker of Oakland High School ran a 4:18.58 that earned him the W (his best of the year)Great race for Simon Holden of Baylor School who won in 4:23.34Sam Klockenkemper of Martin Luther King High School got it done, winning in 4:28.25, just over Aaron Templeton of Hardin Valley Academy 4:20.05, trailed by Ramsay Ritchie of McCallie School and his 4:24.64, followed by David Austin Lowery of Lipscomb Academy in 4:30.61, Conner Thompson of Oakland High School (4:20.09), Andrew Bullof Brentwood Academy (4:27.93), Alec Thomas of Brentwood High School (4:20.70), Garrett Bull of Brentwood Academy (4:28.45), Coleman Churitch of Brentwood High School(4:22.47), Eric Anderson of Montgomery Bell Academy (4:28.88), Brandon Harvey of Riverdale High School (4:24.23), Brown Bailey of Brentwood Academy (4:28.89), Jackson Schmid of West High School (4:25.51), Pierce Rose of Memphis University School (4:32.70), Aaron Thomas of Brentwood High School (4:25.63), Alex Turner of Christian Brothers High School (4:33.26), Harold Smith of Bradley Central High School (4:29.61), Eric Downham of Centennial High School (4:31.51), Haydn Borghetti-Metz of Volunteer High School(4:34.28)
- 200 Meter Dash - D'montre Wade of Brentwood Academy took it home in 21.54 (his best of the year)Impressive top speed helped Donald Gray of White Station High School win in 21.79Patrick Taylor of Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences took it home in 21.93 (his best of the year) with C.j. Sanders of Brentwood Academy in his shadow at 21.70, followed byJosh Malone of Station Camp High School in 21.86 with Xavier Hawkins of Fulton High School in tow at 21.94. They were followed by Jalen Ramsey of Brentwood Academy(21.85), Lionel Morris of West High School (21.93), Tevin Spears of Whites Creek High School (22.14), Josh Brame of LaVergne High School (21.95), Devin Perry of Memphis University School (22.03), Devin Williams of Austin-East High School (22.22), Justin Davis of White Station High School (22.20), Alex Trotter of McCallie School (22.22), Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School (22.21). Malone had the top time out of the prelims (22.03), followed by Gray (22.07), Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School (22.11), Brame (22.11), Morris (22.11), Davis (22.12), Finis Stribling of Independence High School (22.16)
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Anthony Young of White Station High School earned gold in 38.41Harrison Williams of Memphis University School sailed past the barries for a 38.92 winJustice Wooten of Martin Luther King High School sailed past the barries for a 39.88 win with Robert Wingo of Bartlett High School in tow at 38.64. Next was Justin Hunt ofWhitehaven High School in 39.06, Casey Carr of Sevier Co. High School (39.51), Sam Barton of Volunteer High School (39.58). Young had the top time out of the prelims (38.90) then Hunt (39.55), Wingo (38.95), Jay Vines of Jefferson County High School (39.75), Barton (39.88), Carr (39.95)
- 3,200 Meter Run - Brock Baker of Oakland High School earned a 9:01.99 winSimon Holden of Baylor School ran a 9:28.09 that earned him the W (his best of the year)Great race forAndre Hillsman of Central Magnet High School who won in 9:38.26 with Conner Thompson of Oakland High School in tow at 9:04.07 and next was Ramsay Ritchie of McCallie School (9:29.14), followed by Sam Klockenkemper of Martin Luther King High School in 9:38.81, Aaron Templeton of Hardin Valley Academy (9:09.69), Eric Anderson ofMontgomery Bell Academy (9:38.07), Nick McCormick of East Hamilton High School (9:58.97), Alec Thomas of Brentwood High School (9:13.44), Garrett Wilson of Brentwood Academy (9:42.89), Taylor Caldwell of Brentwood High School (9:21.26), Brown Bailey of Brentwood Academy (9:43.73), Aaron Thomas of Brentwood High School (9:21.39),Derek Barnes of McCallie School (9:51.53), Adam Barnard of Daniel Boone High School (9:27.50), Pierce Rose of Memphis University School (9:52.42), Bryan Fitzsimmons ofBearden High School (9:35.38), Aaron May of Christian Brothers High School (9:54.98), Lachlan Dickie of Hardin Valley Academy (9:51.87), Paul Patterson of Bradley Central High School (9:56.94)
- 400 Meter Dash - Finis Stribling of Independence High School drove to a 48.01 to winDeAndre Webster of Spring Hill High School took it home in 49.21 (his best of the year)Jalen Ramsey of Brentwood Academy took it home in 49.27 (his best of the year) with Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School in tow at 48.33, trailed by Jay Robinson of Briarcrest Christian School and his 49.52, trailed by Chris Ghoston of Austin-East High School and his 49.96, Donald Gray of White Station High School (48.69), Justin Webster of Briarcrest Christian School (50.13), Da'Vyea Beach of Martin Luther King High School (50.64), Malik Elion of Houston High School (49.48), Davis Couch of McCallie School (50.16), Jaquan Clayton of Sheffield High School (50.86), Dexter Ratcliff of Morristown-West High School (50.20), Terrell Jackson of Memphis University School (50.45), Brian Gentry of Arlington High School (50.24), Jack Jones of McCallie School (50.53), DayShawn Talley of Antioch High School (50.39), Cody Graves of Karns High School (50.42). Gray had the top time out of the prelims (49.48). Next was Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School (49.80), Elion (49.69), Stribling (50.18), Ratcliff (49.79), Graves (50.56), Talley (50.59), Gentry (50.73), Shamar Smith of Tullahoma High School (50.89)
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Brentwood Academy 42.12; White Station High School 42.22; Independence High School 42.36; McCallie School 42.40; West High School 42.46; White Station High School 42.31 (prelims); Independence High School 42.34 (prelims); Houston High School 42.43 (prelims);
- 4x200 Meter Relay - Fulton High School 1:28.14; Brentwood Academy 1:28.52; Southwind High School 1:28.58; Hixson High School 1:28.63; Arlington High School 1:28.81;Christian Brothers High School 1:29.34; Antioch High School 1:29.26; Memphis University School 1:29.36; Whites Creek High School 1:31.51; Tennessee High School 1:29.40;McCallie School 1:31.44; Fairley High School 1:31.81; Craigmont High School 1:30.03; Independence High School 1:30.17; Riverdale High School 1:31.30; Southwind High School1:28.66 (prelims); Arlington High School 1:29.41 (prelims); Craigmont High School 1:29.56 (prelims); Tennessee High School 1:29.77 (prelims); Antioch High School 1:29.85 (prelims); Riverdale High School 1:30.30 (prelims); Independence High School 1:30.08 (prelims); Houston High School 1:30.42 (prelims); Ooltewah High School 1:30.57 (prelims);Centennial High School 1:30.77 (prelims); Hillsboro High School 1:30.95 (prelims); Shelbyville Central High School 1:31.21 (prelims); West High School 1:31.21 (prelims);
- 4x400 Meter Relay - Independence High School 3:19.13; Hixson High School 3:24.02; Arlington High School 3:19.80; Houston High School 3:20.98; Dobyns Bennett High School3:21.96; Memphis Central High School 3:22.77; Melrose High School 3:23.59; Houston High School 3:23.29 (prelims); Arlington High School 3:23.71 (prelims); Independence High School 3:23.89 (prelims); Dobyns Bennett High School 3:24.56 (prelims);
- 4x800 Meter Relay - Memphis University School 7:56.43; Daniel Boone High School 7:57.42; Central Magnet High School 8:12.05; Brentwood High School 7:58.92; McCallie School 8:00.73; Greeneville High School 8:14.53; Dobyns Bennett High School 7:59.90; Montgomery Bell Academy 8:08.66; Bearden High School 8:06.13; University School of Nashville 8:09.36; Independence High School 8:08.37; Brentwood Academy 8:15.06; McGavock High School 8:09.12; Baylor School 8:16.01; Hardin Valley Academy 8:10.57;Centennial High School 8:10.66; Memphis Central High School 8:12.24; Germantown High School 8:17.75;
- 800 Meter Run - Simon Holden of Baylor School hustled to a 1:52.24 win, which is a new season bestBrock Baker of Oakland High School held strong for a winning time of 1:54.36Brennan Huber of Greenbrier High School ran a 1:55.70 that earned him the W with Carlton Orange of Memphis University School in his shadow at 1:55.51, followed byJonathan Conley of LaVergne High School in 1:56.52, followed by David Austin Lowery of Lipscomb Academy in 1:57.77, Matthew Warriner of Maryville High School (1:56.71),Bryce Choate of Tellico Plains High School (1:57.79), Ben Roberson of Brentwood Academy (1:59.73), Anthony Vaughn of Memphis Central High School (1:57.03), Sam Klockenkemper of Martin Luther King High School (1:58.70), Alex Sumida of Baylor School (1:59.91), Jordan Roth of Daniel Boone High School (1:57.55), Chase Hilton of Bearden High School (1:57.59), Harold Smith of Bradley Central High School (1:58.22). Hilton had the top time out of the prelims (1:57.04), followed by Smith (1:57.76), Conley (1:57.28), Baker (1:58.41), Vaughn (1:57.43), Warriner (1:58.51), Brandon Laws of Sevier Co. High School (1:58.58), Roth (1:58.61)
- Discus - Amos Mason of Brentwood Academy threw a 161-8 to winRusty Provins of Cumberland Gap High School launched it 163-5 to earn the top spot on the podium, which is his best throw of the seasonBrett Neelly of Gallatin High School launched it 167-7 to earn the top spot on the podium, followed by: Mack Weaver of Harding Academy (161-6), followed by: Justin Grant of Science Hill High School (163-4), London Evans of Briarcrest Christian School (147-8), Lorenzo Herman of Memphis Central High School (153-6), Joe Irby ofFranklin Road Academy (144-8), Marcus Franklin of LaVergne High School (152-1), Zach Myers of Jefferson County High School (151-2), Evan McCracken of Cherokee High School (150-3), Adam Neelly of Gallatin High School (149-6), Alex Johnson of John Overton High School (143-11), Hayden Brooks of Seymour High School (143-3)
- High Jump - With the bar at 6-4, Harrison Williams of Memphis University School gets the goldK.j. Carothers of Collierville High School got over 6-8 in his victory, followed by:Joacob Patton of Southwind High School (6-6), Isaiah Kyle of Morristown-East High School (6-6), Tanner Stepp of Jefferson County High School (6-6), Josh Malone of Station Camp High School (6-4), Joseph Hall of Centennial High School (6-4), Phillip Smith of West Creek High School (6-4), Christian Stumpf of Daniel Boone High School (6-4)
- Long Jump - Phillip Smith of West Creek High School jumped a 23-4.5 in his winPatrick Taylor of Chatt. School for the Arts & Sciences hit the sand at 23-8.25 to winHitting a big 25-3.25 jump, Jalen Ramsey of Brentwood Academy wins, followed by: Malcolm Terry of Brighton High School (22-11.75), followed by: Anthony Miller of Christian Brothers High School (22-11.75), followed by: Cameron Watkins of Pearl Cohn High School (23-6.5), Juwan Galicia of Dyersburg High School (22-3.25), Ben Johnson of McGavock High School(22-4), Josh Wheeler of Collierville High School (22-2), Jalen Ellison of Haywood High School (22-3w), K.j. Carothers of Collierville High School (22-0), Kederek Longstreet ofOakhaven High School (22-3)
- Pole Vault - With the bar at 14-0, Devon Wade of University School of Johnson City gets the goldWith the bar at 15-0, Justin Lankes of Ravenwood High School gets the goldHarrison Williams of Memphis University School sailed over 16-6 for the win, followed by: Christopher Charles of Christ Presbyterian Academy (13-6), followed by: Hank Maryof West High School (14-6), followed by: Jackson Elmore of Bearden High School (14-6), followed by: Ocean Carlson of Briarcrest Christian School (15-6), kyle green of Unicoi Co. High School (13-6), Ryan Carr of Montgomery Bell Academy (15-0), Will Reynolds of Brentwood Academy (13-0), Ben Brunson of Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet (13-6), Justin Young of Kenwood High School (14-0), Peter Leichner of Fred J. Page High School (13-0), Aaron Dunn of McCallie School (13-0), Zach Gilroy of Ravenwood High School (13-6),Parker Brown of Brentwood Academy (12-6), Josh Wheeler of Collierville High School (13-0), Bailey Plaster of Clarksville High School (12-6), Timmy Clark of Franklin Road Academy (12-6)
- Shot Put - Nice toss of 51-10.25 for the victoryNice toss of 55-1.75 for the victoryNice toss of 57-1.75 for the victory, followed by: Dalton Ownby of Alcoa High School (48-4), followed by: Sam Kempka of Houston High School (52-3.75), followed by: Dj Palmore of Christian Brothers High School (55-0.5), Eric Wolf of McCallie School (51-4.25), cole patterson of Knoxville Halls High School (52-2.25), Joe Irby of Franklin Road Academy (49-6.5), Paul Hunt of Brentwood High School (49-11.25), Vincient Williams of Memphis Central High School (48-9.25), Xavier Forrest of Ensworth (49-6), Cameron Walker of McCallie School (49-3.75), Hasty Moran of Battle Ground Academy (48-5)
- Triple Jump - Deondre Moore of Fairview High School lept 45-5.75 to get firstHitting a big 46-0.25 jump, Chris Davis of Memphis University School wins (new season best mark)Hunter Boone of Science Hill High School lept 46-7.25 to get first (new season best mark), followed by: Juwan Galicia of Dyersburg High School (44-4.25w), followed by:Donovan Sheffield of Ensworth (45-5.75w), followed by: Malcolm Terry of Brighton High School (46-3.75), Traviunta Trammel of Chattanooga Central High School (44-0), Jamaal Calvin of McCallie School (45-1.75w), Shamar Smith of Tullahoma High School (45-11.25), Chaz Hawkins of Centennial High School (44-9.75w), Anthony Miller of Christian Brothers High School (44-9.75), Caine Robinson of Munford High School (44-6.75), Tons Ferguson of McCallie School (44-8.25), Tanner Stepp of Jefferson County High School(44-2.5w), Latevius Rayford of Memphis Central High School (44-1.5)
Wings Of Skill Youth Invitational