2019 D-IIAA West Sectional Track&Field Championships - 4/30/2019 to 5/9/2019
Stokes Stadium
Results
Event 11 Women 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
National: N 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortenson, Thousand Oaks HS
State: T 10:26.28 2008 Kathy Kroeger, Independence
Region: R 11:19.05 5/18/2011 Kacey Nobert, SAA
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Elizabeth Moody 10 St. Mary's E 12:25.28 12:18.77
2 Jessica Joshi 10 St. Mary's E 12:41.01 12:30.11
3 Rebecca Calderoni 11 St Agnes Aca 12:36.40 12:52.46
4 Frances Cates 10 Hutchison 12:53.91 12:53.60
5 Nora Tillmanns 12 Hutchison 12:37.82 13:15.82
6 Annabelle Bridgforth 9 Hutchison 13:25.23 13:28.44
7 Ella Lamey 9 St. Benedict 14:06.56 14:45.76
-- Vi Stuart 11 Briarcrest C 12:51.75 DNF
Event 12 Men 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
National: N 8:34.23 2008 German Fernandez, Riverbank HS
State: T 8:46.47 2004 Andrew Bumbalough, Brentwood Academy
Region: R 9:41.84 5/16/2006 Ken Haltom, MUS
Stadium: S 9:41.84 5/16/2006 Ken Haltom, MUS
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Constatine Campbell 12 Christian Br 10:07.00 10:12.42
2 Tyler Casey 12 Christian Br 10:01.17 10:20.85
3 Jake Ryan 9 Christian Br 10:20.96 10:37.58
4 Jack Leoni 12 St. Benedict 11:23.83 11:44.11
5 John Beattie 11 St. Benedict 11:53.33 11:46.59
6 Lawson Touliatos 9 Memphis Universi 12:30.00 11:48.44
7 Colton Ganier 9 Briarcrest C 13:10.00 11:53.40
8 Lance Jamias 12 St. Benedict 11:36.00 12:19.99
9 Josh Nettle 9 Briarcrest C 13:00.00 13:31.13
Event 25 Women High Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 6-04 2009 Tori Young, Del City
State: T 6-00 2004 Lauren Stewart, Brentwood
Region: R 5-08 2001 Brooke Langston, ECS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Rachel Sullivan 12 Briarcrest C 5-04.00 5-00.00 1.52m
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
P P O O O XXX
2 Kalen Ingram 10 St. Mary's E 5-00.00 J5-00.00 1.52m
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 5-02
O O O XXO O XXX
3 Kat Harris 9 Briarcrest C 5-02.00 4-10.00 1.47m
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
P O O XO XXX
4 Sarah Beth Slaughter 10 Briarcrest C 5-00.00 J4-10.00 1.47m
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
P O XO XO XXX
5 Mia Wilson 12 St. Mary's E 4-06.00 4-08.00 1.42m
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10
O XO O XXX
6 Kathleen Bula 11 St Agnes Aca 4-06.00 4-04.00 1.32m
4-04 4-06
O XXX
6 Olivia Berntson 11 St Agnes Aca 4-06.00 4-04.00 1.32m
4-04 4-06
O XXX
-- Rhetta Massey 11 St Agnes Aca 4-04.00 NH
4-04
XXX
Event 26 Men High Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 7-05.75 2009 James White, Grandview HS
State: T 7-02 1996 Eric Draper, White Station
Region: R 6-08 5/15/2003 Alex Pruitt, LCS
Stadium: S 6-10 1975 Marc Valentine, Ridgeway
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 William Wallace 11 Christian Br 5-08.00 5-10.00 1.77m
5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O O XO O O XXX
2 Stephen Christenbury 12 Memphis Universi 5-06.00 5-08.00 1.72m
5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10
O O O O O XXX
3 Kai Norris 11 St. Benedict 5-06.00 5-06.00 1.67m
5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08
XXO XO XO O XXX
4 Caleb Littlejohn 11 Memphis Universi 5-10.00 J5-06.00 1.67m
5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08
O O O XO XXX
5 Joseph Heinz 11 Christian Br 5-08.00 5-04.00 1.62m
5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06
O O O XXX
-- Cameron Bouley 10 Memphis Universi 5-08.00 NH
5-00 5-02 5-04
P P XXX
Event 27 Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
National: N 14-02.75 2011 Morgan Leleux, New Iberia Catholic
State: T 12-07 2013 Mary Carson Pitts, Hutchison
Region: R 12-00 5/14/2013 Mary Carson Pitts, HS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Kate Sander 11 St Agnes Aca 12-03.00 11-06.00 3.50m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 11-00 11-06 12-00
P P P P P O O O XO O XXX
2 Mia Wilson 12 St. Mary's E 9-06.00 9-00.00 2.74m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
P P P O O O XXX
2 Kathryn Hosp 9 St. Benedict 9-03.00 9-00.00 2.74m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06
P O O O O O XXX
4 Sydney Weiss 10 St. Mary's E 9-00.00 8-06.00 2.59m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00
P P O O O XXX
5 Sarah Jane Richey 9 Hutchison 7-06.00 8-00.00 2.43m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06
O XO XO O XXX
6 Caroline Weems 8 St Agnes Aca 7-06.00 7-06.00 2.28m
6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00
XO XO XO XXX
7 Reese Godwin 8 Hutchison 7-00.00 7-00.00 2.13m
6-06 7-00 7-06
XO O XXX
8 Sarah Harris 11 Hutchison 7-00.00 J7-00.00 2.13m
6-06 7-00 7-06
O XO XXX
Event 28 Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
National: N 18-04.75 2016 Chris Nilsen, KC Park Hill HS
State: T 16-06 2013 Harrison Williams, MUS
Region: R 16-00 5/6/2014 Harrison Williams, MUS
Stadium: S 16-00 5/6/2014 Harrison Williams, MUS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Eston Pahlow 12 Memphis Universi 12-00.00 12-03.00 3.73m
9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 11-00 12-03 12-06
P P P P O XXO XXX
2 Gavin McKay 10 Memphis Universi 12-00.00 10-00.00 3.04m
9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06
O O O XXX
3 Addison Harris 10 Christian Br 10-00.00 J10-00.00 3.04m
9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06
XO XO XXO XXX
4 Mason Pahlow 10 Memphis Universi 10-00.00 9-06.00 2.89m
9-00 9-06 10-00
O XO XXX
5 William Wallace 11 Christian Br 10-00.00 9-00.00 2.74m
9-00 9-06
XO XXX
-- Van Wolf 11 Christian Br 11-00.00 NH
9-00
XXX
Event 29 Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS
State: T 20-06 1979 Judy Pullion, Memphis Kingsbury
Region: R 18-05.50 5/14/2014 Kate Jamison, ECS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Kayleigh Prentiss 9 Briarcrest C 17-01.00 16-11.25 5.16m
14-10.50 15-04.75 16-06.50 16-11.25 16-05.75 FOUL
2 Olivia Berntson 11 St Agnes Aca 16-04.50 16-00.50 4.88m
15-01.50 15-10.50 15-02.25 15-08.25 16-00.50 15-00.75
3 Hannah Gardner 12 Hutchison 16-05.00 15-11.25 4.85m
14-10.50 14-02 15-10.50 15-05.25 13-11 15-11.25
4 Caroline Griffin 9 St. Mary's E 14-08.50 15-02.75 4.64m
14-07.25 15-02.75 FOUL FOUL 15-00.50 FOUL
5 Madison Motley 12 St. Mary's E 15-09.75 15-02.25 4.62m
FOUL FOUL 15-02.25 FOUL FOUL 14-11
6 Madison Morris 11 Hutchison 15-10.25 15-01.25 4.60m
14-05.50 15-01.25 15-00.50 15-00 14-04 14-06.50
7 Sydney Graeter 10 St. Mary's E 15-08.00 15-00.25 4.57m
14-09 15-00.25 14-01.25
8 Eleanor Campbell 11 Hutchison 15-03.00 14-08.00 4.47m
14-08 14-03 14-07.25
9 Gracie Hall 11 St Agnes Aca 15-07.00 14-05.75 4.41m
14-05.75 11-05.50 13-06.25
10 Molly Adams 12 Briarcrest C 15-03.00 14-00.25 4.27m
13-04.25 14-00.25 14-00.25
11 Sydney Ham 11 Briarcrest C 16-05.00 13-07.00 4.14m
12-09.50 13-07 13-06.50
12 Emma Soefker 11 St Agnes Aca 15-05.00 13-04.75 4.08m
13-04.75 FOUL FOUL
13 Hannah Fabian 12 St. Benedict 14-01.00 13-04.00 4.06m
13-03.75 13-04 12-01
14 Morgan Brannon 9 St. Benedict 13-10.00 12-07.00 3.83m
12-03 12-06.50 12-07
15 Ava Evans 9 St. Benedict 12-04.00 12-06.75 3.82m
12-04.50 12-06.75 11-08
Event 30 Men Long Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare HS
State: T 25-03.25 2013 Jalen Ramsey, Brentwood Aca.
Region: R 22-03.50 2001 Aaron Simms, BCS
Stadium: S 23-01.50 1991 Bernard Gardner, Melrose
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Antonio Lay 12 Christian Br 23-06.00 22-01.75 6.75m
21-06.25 21-00 22-01.75 20-01 21-03.50 21-09
2 Joseph Heinz 11 Christian Br 20-02.00 20-03.25 6.17m
20-03.25 19-05.50 18-06.25 18-06 19-07.50 18-11.75
3 Gavin McKay 10 Memphis Universi 21-02.00 20-02.25 6.15m
20-02.25 FOUL 19-10.75 20-00 FOUL FOUL
4 Lawson McKee 9 Christian Br 19-07.00 19-05.00 5.91m
18-09.25 19-00.25 18-08.75 18-09 18-10.75 19-05
5 Marcus Love 12 Memphis Universi 18-11.00 18-08.50 5.70m
FOUL 18-06 18-08.50 17-06.50 FOUL 17-09.25
6 Gunner Campbell 11 Briarcrest C 18-01.75 18-05.00 5.61m
FOUL FOUL 18-05 FOUL 15-05.25 FOUL
7 Steven Ross 11 St. Benedict 19-03.00 18-02.25 5.54m
18-02.25 17-06.50 17-08.50
8 Alex Bellanti 10 Briarcrest C 17-09.50 18-01.75 5.53m
18-01.75 16-07.75 17-00.50
9 Langston Suggs 11 St. Benedict 16-08.25 16-10.25 5.13m
FOUL 16-01.50 16-10.25
10 Will Pritchard 10 Briarcrest C 18-05.00 16-07.00 5.05m
16-00 16-07 16-01.25
Event 31 Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 44-02.25 2001 Yolindria Spears, Luling HS
State: T 43-00.25 2003 Cassie Gullickson, Brentwood
Region: R 36-09.75 5/15/2012 Ki'ana Christy, MHA
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Mia Defilippo 9 St Agnes Aca 32-11.00 33-07.75 10.25m
28-08.50 30-04 32-04.75 FOUL 33-03.25 33-07.75
2 Darrian Joiner 12 Briarcrest C 31-03.00 33-02.75 10.12m
33-02.75 FOUL 32-02.75 32-06 32-06.25 33-01.50
3 Eleanor Campbell 11 Hutchison 31-02.50 32-08.00 9.95m
32-01.75 PASS PASS 30-08.75 31-05.75 32-08
4 Jada Okhiria 12 Briarcrest C 33-08.00 32-05.25 9.88m
FOUL 32-05.25 31-07.50 31-06.50 31-07.50 31-11.75
5 Hannah Gardner 12 Hutchison 34-08.50 32-04.00 9.85m
FOUL 29-01.50 32-04 32-04 27-02 FOUL
6 Gracie Hall 11 St Agnes Aca 31-05.00 32-03.25 9.83m
30-01 29-07.50 32-03.25 31-06 32-01.25 FOUL
7 Joy Jackson 12 St. Mary's E 32-03.75 32-00.00 9.75m
31-08.75 31-08 32-00
8 Emmy Yambrek 9 Hutchison 29-03.50 31-00.00 9.44m
31-00 29-04.25 30-10
9 Molly Adams 12 Briarcrest C 31-05.00 30-05.75 9.29m
29-09 30-05.75 FOUL
10 Apiranee Iverson 11 St Agnes Aca 29-08.00 30-02.25 9.20m
30-02.25 29-08 29-10.75
11 Lily Hanissian 10 St. Mary's E 29-11.50 28-00.00 8.53m
28-00 FOUL 27-01
Event 32 Men Triple Jump
===================================================================================
National: N 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir HS
State: T 49-10 2003 Dominique Smith, Memphis Central
Region: R 45-07.50 5/14/2013 Chris Davis, MUS
Stadium: S 45-07.50 5/14/2013 Chris Davis, MUS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Dorian Hopkins 12 Memphis Universi 44-07.50 42-04.50 12.91m
FOUL FOUL 42-04.50 PASS PASS PASS
2 Churchill Akhigbe 11 Memphis Universi 42-06.00 41-00.00 12.49m
40-08.25 40-02.50 41-00 39-06 FOUL 38-00
3 Van Wolf 11 Christian Br 40-02.50 39-04.00 11.98m
37-08.75 39-04 38-10.25 36-11.50 37-04.75 37-05
4 Vincent Perkins 10 Memphis Universi 35-06.00 36-11.00 11.25m
36-06 35-01 36-11 35-07 35-10.75 FOUL
5 Jackson Ferber 12 St. Benedict 37-05.00 36-10.50 11.23m
FOUL FOUL 36-10.50 35-05.75 FOUL FOUL
-- Addison Harris 10 Christian Br 41-01.25 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 33 Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
National: N 54-10.25 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak HS TX
State: T 47-01 1984 Angie Barker, Elizabethton
Region: R 42-09 5/15/2002 Jamila Smith, HUTC
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Carmyn Harrison 10 Hutchison 38-05.00 41-09.50 12.73m
38-00.50 38-08.50 38-03.50 39-09 40-09 41-09.50
2 Alyiah Wells 12 Briarcrest C 42-08.00 41-02.00 12.54m
37-01.50 36-07 37-00 37-00 37-09.50 41-02
3 Jayla Sanders 12 Briarcrest C 35-09.50 34-04.00 10.46m
33-06 33-10.50 34-00.50 31-08.50 32-03 34-04
4 Kaia Barnett 10 Hutchison 36-03.00 34-01.00 10.38m
33-03 33-07 31-06.50 31-09.50 31-04.50 34-01
5 Erin Westbrooks 11 St. Benedict 28-11.00 30-02.50 9.20m
26-05.50 29-05 24-11 30-02.50 28-02 27-01
6 Addie Moore 10 Briarcrest C 28-06.00 28-09.50 8.77m
28-03 28-09.50 28-09 27-11 26-09 26-00.50
7 Jeni Wolbrecht 11 St Agnes Aca 27-11.00 27-04.00 8.33m
25-07.50 27-04 26-11
8 Brianna Duhart 10 St. Benedict 30-07.00 27-02.00 8.28m
27-02 26-09 27-00
9 Mary Claire Carney 9 St. Mary's E 26-01.00 27-00.50 8.24m
25-02.50 27-00.50 26-05
10 Hallie Anderson 10 St. Mary's E 27-09.00 26-09.00 8.15m
26-09 26-01 26-08.50
11 Emma Wolf 9 St Agnes Aca 27-00.00 26-00.00 7.92m
26-00 25-09 25-11.50
12 Kyla Kendericks 10 St. Mary's E 28-07.00 25-11.00 7.89m
25-11 24-01 24-04
13 Bianca Von Bergen 9 St. Benedict 27-06.00 25-07.00 7.79m
24-05 25-07 FOUL
14 Emily Harris 11 St Agnes Aca 25-01.50 23-01.00 7.03m
22-11 23-01 19-07.50
Event 34 Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
National: N 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson HS
State: T 67-01.25 1997 Scott Denbo, MBA
Region: R 60-11.50 5/15/2003 Corey Mills, CBHS
Stadium: S 60-11.50 5/15/2003 Corey Mills, CBHS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 DJ Harden 10 Christian Br 52-06.00 50-08.50 15.45m
47-01 48-02 47-02 49-00.50 50-08.50 49-10
2 DJ Brown 10 Memphis Universi 46-00.00 47-04.50 14.43m
43-01.50 44-05 42-07.50 44-07 47-04.50 45-09.50
3 BJ Robinson 9 Christian Br 42-07.00 46-02.00 14.07m
39-05 42-09 43-00.50 43-07.50 42-03.50 46-02
4 Dorian Hopkins 12 Memphis Universi 49-09.50 45-06.00 13.86m
45-02 45-00 45-06 PASS PASS PASS
5 Lunden Clark 12 St. Benedict 41-03.00 41-11.50 12.78m
40-08.50 39-11.50 FOUL 40-06 41-11.50 40-06
6 Omari Thomas 11 Briarcrest C 38-03.00 40-07.50 12.38m
36-08 38-10.50 40-02 39-04 40-07.50 38-05.50
7 Will Spain 10 Christian Br 38-11.00 38-08.00 11.78m
38-04 38-08 37-07
8 Jake Walker 11 Briarcrest C 36-03.50 36-01.00 10.99m
36-01 35-02.50 33-10
9 Lawson Ewing 10 Briarcrest C 32-01.50 34-03.50 10.45m
34-03.50 33-07 32-01
10 Christian Zoccola 12 St. Benedict 31-04.50 33-03.00 10.13m
33-02 32-03 33-03
11 Evan Pham 12 St. Benedict 26-06.00 24-01.00 7.34m
23-02.50 22-09.50 24-01
Event 35 Women Discus Throw
===================================================================================
National: N 191-06 2012 Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy
State: T 155-08 1984 Angie Barker, Elizabethton
Region: R 127-01 5/17/2016 Morgan Hunt, BCS
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Carmyn Harrison 10 Hutchison 103-07 117-08 35.86m
97-10 92-00 FOUL 117-08 110-06 103-04
2 Kaia Barnett 10 Hutchison 113-10 114-07 34.92m
111-08 109-03 FOUL FOUL 114-07 112-09
3 Markea Griffith 11 Briarcrest C 104-06 100-09 30.70m
95-01 100-09 95-04 FOUL 93-03 97-06
4 Alyiah Wells 12 Briarcrest C 05-03.75 99-01 30.20m
83-11 96-10 99-01 91-07 88-00 97-11
5 Jeni Wolbrecht 11 St Agnes Aca 100-01 92-04 28.14m
91-06 84-03 92-04 87-00 89-08 88-03
6 Jordie Balton 12 St. Benedict 88-09 87-01 26.54m
82-11 85-09 85-05 81-09 87-01 81-08
7 Emily Harris 11 St Agnes Aca 82-06 77-10 23.72m
76-07 75-10 77-10
8 Alexa Pangonas 12 St. Benedict 76-11 71-08 21.84m
70-05 67-04 71-08
9 Hallie Anderson 10 St. Mary's E 91-02 69-02 21.08m
FOUL FOUL 69-02
10 Jayla Sanders 12 Briarcrest C 82-00 67-07 20.59m
62-08 67-07 FOUL
11 Lauryn Carr 12 St. Mary's E 66-10 65-07 19.98m
65-07 FOUL 61-07
12 Emma Wolf 9 St Agnes Aca 67-05 57-03 17.44m
FOUL 52-06 57-03
-- Grayson Ferber 11 St. Benedict 61-11 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Kyla Kendericks 10 St. Mary's E 82-10 FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 36 Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
National: N 236-06 2009 Mason Finley, Buena Vista HS
State: T 190-02 2018 Joshua Sobata, Bearden
Region: R 169-04 5/12/2009 Bruck Brucker, CBHS
Stadium: S 177-10 4/16/2019 Daniel Pepper, Simpson Academy
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Dorian Hopkins 12 Memphis Universi 147-05 142-05 43.40m
FOUL 134-06 132-11 142-05 FOUL 130-11
2 Matthew Rhodes 12 Memphis Universi 143-03 131-09 40.15m
110-10 116-07 FOUL FOUL 131-09 127-02
3 BJ Robinson 9 Christian Br 119-00 131-02 39.97m
103-08 FOUL 131-02 115-01 108-08 114-05
4 Lunden Clark 12 St. Benedict 120-10 114-08 34.95m
114-08 98-04 FOUL FOUL 97-02 FOUL
5 Stephen Christenbury 12 Memphis Universi 115-06 114-01 34.77m
FOUL 114-01 FOUL 107-07 102-02 106-01
6 DJ Harden 10 Christian Br 109-01 107-07 32.79m
107-07 101-03 77-08 101-02 107-03 103-04
7 Logan McKee 10 Christian Br 106-00 104-06 31.85m
103-06 FOUL 104-06
8 Brady Powell 10 Briarcrest C 95-04 97-06 29.71m
92-06 94-01 97-06
9 Lawson Ewing 10 Briarcrest C 104-10 91-08 27.94m
FOUL 91-08 FOUL
10 Zachary Person 11 St. Benedict 102-09 89-07 27.30m
FOUL FOUL 89-07
11 Jonah Rinehart 11 Briarcrest C 85-00 86-10 26.46m
86-10 83-01 80-07
12 Christian Zoccola 12 St. Benedict 74-04 81-02 24.73m
76-10 81-02 80-10
Women - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Briarcrest Christian Schoo 54 2) Hutchison 41
3) St. Mary's Episcopal Schoo 34 4) St Agnes Academy 33
5) St. Benedict at Auburndale 6
Men - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Christian Brothers High Sc 62 2) Memphis University School 55
3) St. Benedict at Auburndale 10