2017 Shelby League Championship - 5/4/2017 to 5/5/2017
Stokes Stadium
Results
Event 2 Boys 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 McKay, Gavin 8 Memphis Univ 15.07 3 10
2 Kizer, Thomas 8 Evangelical 15.74 3 8
3 Nearn, Peter 8 Evangelical 16.70 3 6
4 Reeves, Ronald 7 First Assemb 16.89 3 5
5 Russell, Joshua 7 Briarcrest C 17.17 3 4
6 Patteson, William 8 Memphis Univ 18.36 2 3
7 Wilson, Samuel 6 St. Francis 18.62 2 2
8 Sellers, Grayson 6 St. Dominic 19.27 2 0.50
8 Manguno, Miller 7 Briarcrest C 19.27 3 0.50
10 Gassaway, Sam 8 Woodland Pre 19.59 2
11 Sellers, Josh 6 St. Dominic 19.60 2
12 Davis, Justin 6 Harding Acad 19.95 1
13 Cooley, Hudson 7 Northpoint C 20.19 1
14 Oliver, Luke 6 Woodland Pre 20.23 2
15 Castellaw, Zach 7 First Assemb 24.93 1
Event 4 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Briarcrest Christian Middle Sc 'A' 47.96 2 10
2 Evangelical Christian Middle S 'A' 50.16 2 8
3 Harding Academy Middle School 'A' 50.20 2 6
4 Memphis University Middle Scho 'A' 50.26 2 5
5 Holy Rosary Middle School 'A' 51.82 1 4
6 Woodland Presbyterian Middle S 'A' 53.83 2 3
7 Presbyterian Day School 'A' 55.50 1 2
8 St. Louis Catholic Middle Scho 'A' 57.43 1 1
-- St. Francis Middle School 'A' DQ 1
-- St. George's Independent Middl 'A' DQ 2
Event 6 Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rogers, Branden 8 Evangelical 4:54.69 10
2 Soefker, Ethan 7 St. Louis Ca 4:57.64 8
3 Potempa, Hunter 8 Woodland Pre 5:06.63 6
4 Grusin, Alex 7 St. Louis Ca 5:13.41 5
5 Love, Mason 8 Grace St. Lu 5:16.06 4
6 Bougeois, Sebastian 8 St. Francis 5:20.91 3
7 Higginbotham, Wyatt 8 Evangelical 5:20.93 2
8 Ganier, Colton 7 Briarcrest C 5:29.26 1
9 Sullivan, Drew 8 Briarcrest C 5:31.36
10 Cochran, Hood 8 Grace St. Lu 5:37.89
11 Carter, Conner 6 First Assemb 5:39.11
12 Ostner, Gryffin 7 Memphis Univ 5:40.77
13 Pieatrangelo, Henry 6 St. Dominic 5:41.76
14 DiGaetano, Joseph 7 St. Francis 5:47.54
15 Bostic, Will 7 Westminster 5:48.95
16 Henderson, Walker 7 St. Dominic 5:51.32
17 Gallop, Charlie 6 Woodland Pre 5:53.42
18 Porter, James 8 St. George's 6:00.22
19 Wiener, Malcolm 7 Memphis Univ 6:00.51
20 Hall, William 6 Holy Rosary 6:00.65
21 Scott, Bo 7 Harding Acad 6:01.19
22 Carter, Eli 6 First Assemb 6:03.13
23 Rawson, Doty 5 Presbyterian 6:06.20
24 Hawley, Clay 8 Harding Acad 6:15.86
25 Barawid, Aaron 5 Presbyterian 6:30.28
Event 8 Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Shy, Edwin 8 Memphis Univ 11.82 6 10
2 Reeves, Ronald 7 First Assemb 11.88 6 8
3 Poindexter, Brandon 8 Briarcrest C 12.02 6 6
4 Acuff, Braden 8 Briarcrest C 12.04 6 5
5 Mitchell, Thornton 8 Harding Acad 12.33 6 4
6 Kizer, Thomas 8 Evangelical 12.43 5 3
7 McKee, Lawson 7 Holy Rosary 12.54 5 1.50
7 Pahlow, Mason 8 Woodland Pre 12.54 5 1.50
9 Hayden, Dallan 7 St. George's 12.62 1
10 Lewis, Roderic 8 Memphis Univ 12.70 6
11 Burrell, Nolan 8 Harding Acad 12.72 5
12 Mckee, Logan 8 Holy Rosary 12.80 5
13 Mallery, Cole 8 St. Dominic 12.93 4
14 Haynes, Garrett 7 Woodland Pre 13.00 4
15 Boyer, Davis 7 Evangelical 13.03 4
16 Bell, William 8 Westminster 13.05 4
17 Grant, Trey 8 Westminster 13.33 3
18 Billions, Jack 5 Presbyterian 13.62 4
19 Berntson, Andrew 7 Grace St. Lu 13.73 3
20 Bird, Christopher 7 Grace St. Lu 14.41 2
21 Eller, Keegan 7 First Assemb 14.46 3
22 Solberg, Wyatt 5 Presbyterian 14.82 3
23 McGinley, Ryan 6 St. Louis Ca 14.91 3
24 Gross, David 7 Northpoint C 14.94 3
25 Quarles, Nick 8 St. Louis Ca 15.32 1
26 Morris, Sam 6 St. Francis 15.99 2
27 Talati, Anooj 6 Lausanne Col 17.29 2
28 Nelson, Zach 7 St. Francis 17.87 1
Event 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Briarcrest Christian Middle Sc 'A' 1:41.82 2 10
2 Evangelical Christian Middle S 'A' 1:45.41 2 8
3 Harding Academy Middle School 'A' 1:45.44 2 6
4 Memphis University Middle Scho 'A' 1:50.07 2 5
5 Woodland Presbyterian Middle S 'A' 1:50.35 2 4
6 St. Dominic Middle School 'A' 1:56.64 1 3
7 St. Louis Catholic Middle Scho 'A' 1:57.06 1 2
8 Grace St. Luke's Episcopal Mid 'A' 1:59.17 1 1
9 St. Francis Middle School 'A' 2:03.43 2
10 Presbyterian Day School 'A' 2:09.57 1
Event 12 Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 McKay, Gavin 8 Memphis Univ 56.01 5 10
2 Hayden, Dallan 7 St. George's 56.65 5 8
3 Kizer, Thomas 8 Evangelical 57.14 5 6
4 Pahlow, Mason 8 Woodland Pre 57.99 5 5
5 Nearn, Peter 8 Evangelical 59.02 5 4
6 Young, Tamaz 8 Memphis Univ 59.50 4 3
7 Love, Mason 8 Grace St. Lu 59.71 4 2
8 Wright, Jordan 7 Briarcrest C 1:01.54 4 1
9 Stockel, Drew 8 Woodland Pre 1:01.65 5
10 Bougeois, Sebastian 8 St. Francis 1:02.06 1
11 Galbreath, Cole 8 Harding Acad 1:03.53 3
12 Pletz, Sam 7 Holy Rosary 1:03.58 4
13 Umar, Faiz 8 Briarcrest C 1:05.98 3
14 Wilson, Samuel 6 St. Francis 1:06.91 3
15 Jones, Ben 8 St. Louis Ca 1:07.32 1
16 Burns, Jaylin 8 Harding Acad 1:07.49 2
17 Givens, Curtis 5 Presbyterian 1:09.65 3
18 Jeffries, Landon 7 Lausanne Col 1:11.29 2
19 Bailey, Ethan 7 First Assemb 1:11.37 2
20 Gentry, Reid 6 Westminster 1:11.38 3
21 Kanakamedala, Amar 5 Presbyterian 1:11.85 1
22 Ross, Michael 7 St. Louis Ca 1:12.45 1
23 Hayes, Rob 6 Northpoint C 1:13.19 2
24 Van Lieshout, Diego 6 Lausanne Col 1:13.35 2
25 Glankler, Lewis 6 St. Dominic 1:16.89 3
26 Culpepper, Evans 7 Grace St. Lu 1:20.38 1
Event 14 Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Conway, Kaleb 6 Presbyterian 2:18.73 2 10
2 Sanders, Jonathan 8 Evangelical 2:19.04 2 8
3 Soefker, Ethan 7 St. Louis Ca 2:19.46 2 6
4 Fair, Judson 8 Memphis Univ 2:23.13 2 5
5 Beard, Jack 8 Memphis Univ 2:24.43 2 4
6 Potempa, Hunter 8 Woodland Pre 2:25.57 2 3
7 Ryan, Jake 7 Grace St. Lu 2:25.95 2 2
8 Evangelisti, Ben 7 St. Louis Ca 2:27.23 2 1
9 Cooley, Hudson 7 Northpoint C 2:28.62 2
10 Clorina, Jd 7 St. Francis 2:32.82 2
11 Smith, Brady 8 Holy Rosary 2:33.08 1
12 DiGaetano, Joseph 7 St. Francis 2:35.65 1
13 Carter, Conner 6 First Assemb 2:35.79 2
14 Hawley, Clay 8 Harding Acad 2:41.11 1
15 Pieatrangelo, Henry 6 St. Dominic 2:45.23 1
16 Hogue, Jackson 8 Briarcrest C 2:46.20 1
17 Carter, Eli 6 First Assemb 2:46.90 1
18 Oliver, Jack 8 Briarcrest C 2:48.62 1
19 French, Owen 6 Holy Rosary 2:51.74 1
20 Rawson, Doty 5 Presbyterian 2:55.03 1
21 Park, Ashley 7 Westminster 2:55.54 2
22 Pender, Jack 7 St. Dominic 3:02.39 1
23 Bearman, Ethan 7 St. George's 3:05.06 1
24 Guden, Michael 7 St. George's 3:06.40 1
25 Simpson, David 6 Woodland Pre 3:08.38 1
26 Mohamed, Sammy 6 Harding Acad 3:16.58 1
-- Stephens, Jack 8 Evangelical DNF 2
Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Poindexter, Brandon 8 Briarcrest C 24.36 5 10
2 Shy, Edwin 8 Memphis Univ 24.93 5 8
3 Mitchell, Thornton 8 Harding Acad 25.63 5 6
4 Nemecek, Chris 8 Briarcrest C 25.73 4 5
5 McKee, Lawson 7 Holy Rosary 25.77 4 4
6 Pahlow, Mason 8 Woodland Pre 25.97 5 3
7 Newhouse, Noah 7 Evangelical 26.46 3 2
8 Mckee, Logan 8 Holy Rosary 26.59 4 1
9 Lewis, Roderic 8 Memphis Univ 26.83 5
9 Love, Marcus 8 Harding Acad 26.83 3
11 Haynes, Garrett 7 Woodland Pre 27.10 4
12 Boyer, Davis 7 Evangelical 27.17 4
13 Fogelman, Jack 8 St. George's 27.77 3
14 Bell, William 8 Westminster 27.83 4
15 Grant, Trey 8 Westminster 27.91 3
16 Moore, Khalil 8 St. George's 28.54 3
17 Beck, Zachary 8 St. Louis Ca 29.40 1
18 Sellers, Josh 6 St. Dominic 29.44 3
19 Eller, Keegan 7 First Assemb 29.86 2
20 Ozua, Francis 6 St. Dominic 31.24 2
21 Johnson, Kristopher 5 Presbyterian 33.56 2
22 Henry, Garrett 7 St. Francis 33.58 1
23 Williams, Tanner 5 Presbyterian 34.76 1
24 Nelson, Zach 7 St. Francis 36.87 1
-- Reeves, Ronald 7 First Assemb DNF 5
Event 18 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Evangelical Christian Middle S 'A' 3:57.48 10
2 Memphis University Middle Scho 'A' 4:01.58 8
3 Woodland Presbyterian Middle S 'A' 4:15.00 6
4 St. Louis Catholic Middle Scho 'A' 4:19.72 5
5 Briarcrest Christian Middle Sc 'A' 4:24.05 4
6 St. Francis Middle School 'A' 4:27.88 3
7 St. Dominic Middle School 'A' 4:47.75 2
8 First Assembly Christian Middl 'A' 4:49.86 1
Event 20 Boys High Jump SH - 4'6"
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bouley, Cameron 8 Memphis Univ 5-08.00 10
2 Gagnon, Cameron 7 Evangelical 5-04.00 8
3 McKay, Gavin 8 Memphis Univ 5-02.00 6
4 Nemecek, Chris 8 Briarcrest C 5-02.00 5
5 Potempa, Hunter 8 Woodland Pre 5-00.00 4
6 Sullivan, Drew 8 Briarcrest C 4-10.00 3
7 Ford, Tj 8 St. George's 4-08.00 2
8 Brady, Bennett 7 Evangelical 4-06.00 1
-- Gassaway, Sam 8 Woodland Pre NH
-- Davis, Justin 6 Harding Acad NH
-- Pletz, Sam 7 Holy Rosary NH
Event 22 Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 McKay, Gavin 8 Memphis Univ 18-11.00 10
2 Stephens, Jack 8 Evangelical 18-09.00 8
3 Acuff, Braden 8 Briarcrest C 18-01.50 6
4 Love, Marcus 8 Harding Acad 17-06.00 5
5 Nearn, Peter 8 Evangelical 17-04.00 4
6 McKee, Lawson 7 Holy Rosary 17-00.00 3
7 Russell, Joshua 7 Briarcrest C 16-11.00 2
8 Stockel, Drew 8 Woodland Pre 16-10.00 1
9 Bouley, Cameron 8 Memphis Univ 16-01.50
10 Cochran, Hood 8 Grace St. Lu 15-05.00
11 Berntson, Andrew 7 Grace St. Lu 15-01.00
12 Mallery, Cole 8 St. Dominic 14-07.00
13 Fogelman, Jack 8 St. George's 14-06.75
14 Conway, Kaleb 6 Presbyterian 14-06.00
15 Cameron, Noah 8 Harding Acad 14-02.75
16 Cooley, Hudson 7 Northpoint C 14-01.00
17 Keith, William 7 St. Louis Ca 13-07.25
18 Bailey, Ethan 7 First Assemb 12-11.75
19 Beck, Zachary 8 St. Louis Ca 12-10.75
20 Eller, Keegan 7 First Assemb 12-10.00
21 Bougeois, Sebastian 8 St. Francis 12-09.75
22 Fortenberry, Jack 8 Woodland Pre 12-07.25
23 Jeffries, Landon 7 Lausanne Col 12-05.25
24 Hayes, Rob 6 Northpoint C 12-02.00
25 Bell, William 8 Westminster 11-01.25
26 Ellard, Aiden 6 Westminster 10-08.00
Event 24 Boys Discus Throw MM - 70'
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mckee, Logan 8 Holy Rosary 103-11 10
2 Barnett, Blake 8 Evangelical 98-04 8
3 Kut, Kut 8 Evangelical 95-07 6
4 Wright, Jordan 7 Briarcrest C 90-02 5
5 Potempa, Parker 6 Woodland Pre 80-10 4
6 Boling, Spencer 8 Northpoint C 78-09 3
7 Benitone, Banks 8 Memphis Univ 76-06 2
8 Charbonnet, Pierce 8 St. Louis Ca 72-07 1
9 Gray, Harrison 8 Briarcrest C 72-06
10 Floyd, Tyke 8 Northpoint C 72-03
11 Graves, James 8 Woodland Pre 72-01
12 Price, Trey 8 St. Louis Ca 71-00
13 Carrasco, Seamas 7 St. Francis 67-07
14 Cameron, Noah 8 Harding Acad 63-04
15 Seifert, Samuel 6 Holy Rosary 50-04
16 Henry, Garrett 7 St. Francis 42-06
17 Porter, Matthew 7 St. George's 39-10
18 Wright, Henley 6 St. Dominic 34-11
-- Hawley, Clay 8 Harding Acad ND
-- Bowen, Peter 8 St. Dominic ND
Event 26 Boys Shot Put MM - 30'
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brown, D.J. 8 Evangelical 41-04.50 10
2 Kut, Kut 8 Evangelical 39-08.00 8
3 Harris, William 8 Memphis Univ 37-09.50 6
4 Roberts, Stephen 7 Holy Rosary 36-11.00 5
5 Wright, Jordan 7 Briarcrest C 32-06.00 4
6 Bostick, Torrance 8 Memphis Univ 31-02.50 3
7 Galbreath, Cole 8 Harding Acad 30-10.00 2
8 Charbonnet, Pierce 8 St. Louis Ca 30-09.00 1
9 Gray, Harrison 8 Briarcrest C 30-01.00
10 Seifert, Gabriel 8 Holy Rosary 29-02.00
11 Curry, Lawton 8 Woodland Pre 27-03.50
11 Graves, James 8 Woodland Pre 27-03.50
13 Floyd, Tyke 8 Northpoint C 26-07.00
14 Bowen, Peter 8 St. Dominic 25-07.00
15 Clark, Jacob 6 St. Dominic 22-00.00
16 Hunt, Thomas 8 Northpoint C 21-08.00
17 Culpepper, Evans 7 Grace St. Lu 20-00.50
18 Carkeet, John 6 St. Francis 19-04.00
19 Price, Trey 8 St. Louis Ca 18-09.00
20 Nelson, Zach 7 St. Francis 18-06.00
Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Evangelical Christian Midd 128 2) Memphis University Middle 108
3) Briarcrest Christian Middl 81.50 4) Woodland Presbyterian Mid 40.50
5) St. Louis Catholic Middle 30 6) Harding Academy Middle Sc 29
7) Holy Rosary Middle School 28.50 8) First Assembly Christian 14
9) Presbyterian Day School 12 10) St. George's Independent 10
11) Grace St. Luke's Episcopal 9 12) St. Francis Middle School 8
13) St. Dominic Middle School 5.50 14) Northpoint Christian Midd 3
Dan Griffin Male Athlete of the Meet: Gavin McKay, MUS